Translate

Friday, February 1, 2013

Ivy League Student to Faculty Ratio Comparison

The Ivy League is used to refer to eight schools as a group. The eight schools are are Brown University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College, Harvard University, Princeton University, the University of Pennsylvania, and Yale University. The schools are all private institutions and located in Northeastern US.

We analyze and compare student to faculty ratio that is one of important factor when we choose colleges.


Institutes Characteristics
NameType & LevelLocationHighest DegreeTuition
(2012)
Compus HousingPopulationCampus Setting
Brown University4 years, PrivateProvidence, Rhode Island Doctorate$ 41,328Yes 9,276Midsize(City)
Columbia University in the City of New York4 years, PrivateNew York, New York Doctorate$ 43,088Yes 27,257Large(City)
Cornell University4 years, PrivateIthaca, New York Doctorate$ 41,325Yes 21,437Small(City)
Dartmouth College4 years, PrivateHanover, New Hampshire Doctorate$ 41,736Yes 6,580Remote(Town)
Harvard University4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts Doctorate$ 36,305Yes 34,342Midsize(City)
Princeton University4 years, PrivatePrinceton, New Jersey Doctorate$ 37,000Yes 8,004Large(Suburb)
University of Pennsylvania4 years, PrivatePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania Doctorate$ 37,620Yes 28,453Large(City)
Yale University4 years, PrivateNew Haven, Connecticut Doctorate$ 40,500Yes 12,893Midsize(City)

Numbers of Student To One Faculty Ratio from 2009 - 2012

Number of Students To a Faculty Table
2009201020112012
Brown University10999
Columbia University in the City of New York6666
Cornell University11121212
Dartmouth College8888
Harvard University7777
Princeton University5666
University of Pennsylvania15666
Yale University6665


Student To Faculty Ratio from 2009 - 2012

Students To a Faculty Table
2009201020112012
Brown University10.0011.1111.1111.11
Columbia University in the City of New York16.6716.6716.6716.67
Cornell University9.098.338.338.33
Dartmouth College12.5012.5012.5012.50
Harvard University14.2914.2914.2914.29
Princeton University20.0016.6716.6716.67
University of Pennsylvania6.6716.6716.6716.67
Yale University16.6716.6716.6720.00


No comments:

Post a Comment