Translate

Friday, February 1, 2013

Ivy League Acceptance Ratio and Enrollment Comparison

Enrollment by School Level

2012 College Enrollment by School Level Table
UndergraduateGraduate
Brown University3,4032,388
Columbia University in the City of New York4,38817,923
Cornell University7,0776,964
Dartmouth College2,0691,950
Harvard University6,65317,087
Princeton University2,5742,610
University of Pennsylvania6,79013,067
Yale University2,6866,526


Enrollment by Gender

2012 College Enrollment by Gender Table
MenWomen
Brown University4,2274,541
Columbia University in the City of New York12,82713,223
Cornell University11,01410,117
Dartmouth College3,2712,873
Harvard University13,95913,433
Princeton University4,2643,549
University of Pennsylvania11,69313,139
Yale University5,9055,970


2012 Application, Admission and Enrollment

Number of ApplicantsNumber of AdmittedNumber of Enrolled StudentsAcceptance Ratio
Brown University30,9442,7571,5078.9%
Columbia University in the City of New York26,1792,4981,3919.5%
Cornell University36,3876,5383,30718.0%
Dartmouth College18,7782,1931,13911.7%
Harvard University34,9502,1881,6616.3%
Princeton University27,1892,3001,3008.5%
University of Pennsylvania31,6633,9352,45912.4%
Yale University25,8692,0391,3447.9%




Ivy League Schools Basic Comparison

The Ivy League is used to refer to eight schools as a group. The eight schools are are Brown University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College, Harvard University, Princeton University, the University of Pennsylvania, and Yale University. The schools are all private institutions and located in Northeastern US.

We analyze and compare student to faculty ratio that is one of important factor when we choose colleges.



Institutes Characteristics
NameType & LevelLocationHighest DegreeTuition
(2012)
Compus HousingPopulationCampus Setting
Brown University4 years, PrivateProvidence, Rhode Island Doctorate$ 41,328Yes 9,276Midsize(City)
Columbia University in the City of New York4 years, PrivateNew York, New York Doctorate$ 43,088Yes 27,257Large(City)
Cornell University4 years, PrivateIthaca, New York Doctorate$ 41,325Yes 21,437Small(City)
Dartmouth College4 years, PrivateHanover, New Hampshire Doctorate$ 41,736Yes 6,580Remote(Town)
Harvard University4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts Doctorate$ 36,305Yes 34,342Midsize(City)
Princeton University4 years, PrivatePrinceton, New Jersey Doctorate$ 37,000Yes 8,004Large(Suburb)
University of Pennsylvania4 years, PrivatePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania Doctorate$ 37,620Yes 28,453Large(City)
Yale University4 years, PrivateNew Haven, Connecticut Doctorate$ 40,500Yes 12,893Midsize(City)



Ivy League Graduation Rate Comparison

Graduation Rate Comparison

Graduation Rate is calculated as the total number of completer within 150% of normal time divided by the revised cohort minus any allowable exclusions. For example, 6 years rate is applied for 4 year schools


Graduation Rate Table
AverageMaleFemale
Brown University95 %94 %96 %
Columbia University in the City of New York93 %92 %93 %
Cornell University93 %93 %94 %
Dartmouth College95 %94 %96 %
Harvard University97 %97 %98 %
Princeton University96 %95 %96 %
University of Pennsylvania96 %95 %96 %
Yale University97 %96 %98 %




BS Degree Graduation Rate By Year

BS Degree Graduation Rate by Year Table
4 Year5 Year6 Year
Brown University83 %94 %95 %
Columbia University in the City of New York85 %93 %93 %
Cornell University87 %92 %93 %
Dartmouth College88 %94 %95 %
Harvard University87 %95 %97 %
Princeton University87 %94 %96 %
University of Pennsylvania87 %94 %96 %
Yale University89 %96 %97 %



Retention Rate (Full Time)

Full Time Student Retention Rate Table
Retention Rate
Brown University98 %
Columbia University in the City of New York96 %
Cornell University97 %
Dartmouth College98 %
Harvard University97 %
Princeton University98 %
University of Pennsylvania97 %
Yale University99 %



Ivy League Student to Faculty Ratio Comparison

The Ivy League is used to refer to eight schools as a group. The eight schools are are Brown University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College, Harvard University, Princeton University, the University of Pennsylvania, and Yale University. The schools are all private institutions and located in Northeastern US.

We analyze and compare student to faculty ratio that is one of important factor when we choose colleges.


Institutes Characteristics
NameType & LevelLocationHighest DegreeTuition
(2012)
Compus HousingPopulationCampus Setting
Brown University4 years, PrivateProvidence, Rhode Island Doctorate$ 41,328Yes 9,276Midsize(City)
Columbia University in the City of New York4 years, PrivateNew York, New York Doctorate$ 43,088Yes 27,257Large(City)
Cornell University4 years, PrivateIthaca, New York Doctorate$ 41,325Yes 21,437Small(City)
Dartmouth College4 years, PrivateHanover, New Hampshire Doctorate$ 41,736Yes 6,580Remote(Town)
Harvard University4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts Doctorate$ 36,305Yes 34,342Midsize(City)
Princeton University4 years, PrivatePrinceton, New Jersey Doctorate$ 37,000Yes 8,004Large(Suburb)
University of Pennsylvania4 years, PrivatePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania Doctorate$ 37,620Yes 28,453Large(City)
Yale University4 years, PrivateNew Haven, Connecticut Doctorate$ 40,500Yes 12,893Midsize(City)

Numbers of Student To One Faculty Ratio from 2009 - 2012

Number of Students To a Faculty Table
2009201020112012
Brown University10999
Columbia University in the City of New York6666
Cornell University11121212
Dartmouth College8888
Harvard University7777
Princeton University5666
University of Pennsylvania15666
Yale University6665


Student To Faculty Ratio from 2009 - 2012

Students To a Faculty Table
2009201020112012
Brown University10.0011.1111.1111.11
Columbia University in the City of New York16.6716.6716.6716.67
Cornell University9.098.338.338.33
Dartmouth College12.5012.5012.5012.50
Harvard University14.2914.2914.2914.29
Princeton University20.0016.6716.6716.67
University of Pennsylvania6.6716.6716.6716.67
Yale University16.6716.6716.6720.00


Thursday, January 31, 2013

Top 12 Colleges of Lowest Acceptance Rates Under 10 Percent

Generally, high-ranked colleges want to keep the acceptance rates as low as possible. In 2012, 12 schools kept it under 10 percent. 8 of those 12 schools is in list of top 10 colleges over the US and other 4 colleges specialized schools such as music school or naval academy.

Number 1 and Number 2 Ranked schools are specialized schools for music - Curtis Institute of Music and Juilliard School. In special, Acceptance rates of Curtis Institute of Music is 3.2%. (only 3 can be admitted among 100 applicants!)

Next Tables shows basic information and acceptance rates of the top 12 schools by lowest acceptance rates.

RankingNameAcceptance RatesType/LevelLocationHighest Degree Compus HousingPopulation
1Curtis Institute of Music3.2%4 years, PrivatePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania MasterYes 163
2The Juilliard School6.0%4 years, PrivateNew York, New York DoctorateYes 1,013
3Harvard University6.3%4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts DoctorateYes 34,342
4Columbia University in the City of New York7.0%4 years, PrivateNew York, New York DoctorateYes 27,257
5Stanford University7.1%4 years, PrivateStanford, California DoctorateYes 22,026
6United States Naval Academy7.5%4 years, PublicAnnapolis, Maryland BachelorYes 5,885
7Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art7.7%4 years, PrivateNew York, New York MasterYes 1,020
8Yale University7.7%4 years, PrivateNew Haven, Connecticut DoctorateYes 12,893
9Princeton University8.5%4 years, PrivatePrinceton, New Jersey DoctorateYes 8,004
10Brown University8.9%4 years, PrivateProvidence, Rhode Island DoctorateYes 9,276
11College of the Ozarks8.9%4 years, PrivatePoint Lookout, Missouri BachelorYes 1,544
12Massachusetts Institute of Technology9.7%4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts DoctorateYes 11,271

Top 10 Business School Comparison (Undergraduate)

The US News Education department has calculated the Undergraduate Business Program by Spring 2012. We compare top 10 schools among them as table below. You can see detail information of your desired schools by following its name.

General Comparison
RankingNameType & LevelLocationHighest Degree Compus HousingPopulationCampus Setting
1University of Pennsylvania4 years, PrivatePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania DoctorateYes 28,453Large(City)
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology4 years, PrivateCambridge, Massachusetts DoctorateYes 11,271Midsize(City)
3University of California-Berkeley4 years, PublicBerkeley, California DoctorateYes 39,175Midsize(City)
3University of Michigan-Ann Arbor4 years, PublicAnn Arbor, Michigan DoctorateYes 44,453Midsize(City)
5New York University4 years, PrivateNew York, New York DoctorateYes 50,444Large(City)
5University of Virginia-Main Campus4 years, PublicCharlottesville, Virginia DoctorateYes 30,731Small(City)
7Carnegie Mellon University4 years, PrivatePittsburgh, Pennsylvania DoctorateYes 12,175Large(City)
7University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill4 years, PublicChapel Hill, North Carolina DoctorateYes 32,426Small(City)
7The University of Texas at Austin4 years, PublicAustin, Texas DoctorateYes 55,620Large(City)
10Cornell University4 years, PrivateIthaca, New York DoctorateYes 21,437Small(City)

Brief School Information

University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA
Private (not-for-profit), 4 years, 172 Programs available
Certificate Program, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 37,620, Out-of-State: $ 37,620

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA
Private (not-for-profit), 4 years, 49 Programs available
Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 40,460, Out-of-State: $ 40,460

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA
Public, 4 years, 126 Programs available
Certificate Program, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 11,220, Out-of-State: $ 34,098

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI
Public, 4 years, 190 Programs available
Certificate Program, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 12,440, Out-of-State: $ 37,588

New York University

New York, NY
Private (not-for-profit), 4 years, 210 Programs available
Certificate Program, Associate, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 39,344, Out-of-State: $ 39,344

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA
Public, 4 years, 83 Programs available
Certificate Program, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 9,240, Out-of-State: $ 33,562

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA
Private (not-for-profit), 4 years, 169 Programs available
Certificate Program, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 43,160, Out-of-State: $ 43,160

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC
Public, 4 years, 128 Programs available
Certificate Program, Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 5,128, Out-of-State: $ 24,953

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX
Public, 4 years, 154 Programs available
Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 9,794, Out-of-State: $ 32,506

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY
Private (not-for-profit), 4 years, 149 Programs available
Bachelor, Master, Doctorate Degrees Offered
In-State: $ 41,325, Out-of-State: $ 41,325

Baking and Pastry Colleges for Baker and Pastry Man Certification

There are 176 colleges having bakery and pastry certificate programs. If you want to a 'certified' baker or 'certified' pastry, it's better to get a 'certification' that proves you are certified.

Certified Baker
You can find number of certified baker certification and you get RBA (Retail Bakers of America)certification which is most famous and 'certified' one. RBA has 4 kinds for certification.

Certified Journey Baker (CJB)
A baker at this level assists in the preparation and production of pies, cookies, cakes, breads, rolls, desserts or other baked goods for a commercial bakery. Duties may include stocking ingredients, preparing and cleaning equipment; measuring ingredients, mixing, scaling, forming, proofing, oven tending, and product finishing. He/she must demonstrate a basic knowledge about the principles of sanitation.

Certified Baker (CB)
A Certified Baker prepares and produces baked goods while assisting with general commercial bakery operations. He/she has considerable responsibility and autonomy and participates in a broad range of both complex and routine work activities, including supervision of other staff and allocation of resources.

Certified Decorator (CD)
A decorator at this level and for this designation prepares and finishes sweet baked goods for a commercial bakery. Duties include preparing icings, decorating a variety of cakes using various techniques, seasonal displays and specialty designs, and working with customers.

Certified Master Baker (CMB)
A baker at this level and for this designation participates in a broad range of complex, technical or professional work activities, performed in a wide variety of contexts with a substantial degree of personal responsibility and autonomy. Responsibility for the work of others and allocation of resources is present.

For Process, Fees, Qualifications and Criteria of each certification, see the RBA certification page.

Certified Pastry
For certified pastry, ACF (The American Culinary Federation, Inc)has 14 kinds of certification.

Cooking Professionals
  • Certified Culinarian® (CC®): An entry level culinarian within a commercial foodservice operation.
  • Certified Sous Chef® (CSC®): A chef who supervises a shift or station(s) in a foodservice operation.
  • Certified Chef de Cuisine® (CCC®): A chef who is the supervisor in charge of food production in a foodservice operation.
  • Certified Executive Chef® (CEC®): A chef who is the department head usually responsible for all culinary units in a restaurant, hotel, club, hospital or foodservice establishment, or the owner of a foodservice operation.
  • Certified Master Chef® (CMC®): The consummate chef.
Personal Cooking Professionals
  • Personal Certified Chef™ (PCC™): A chef who is engaged in the preparation, cooking and serving of foods.
  • Personal Certified Executive Chef™ (PCEC™): An advanced chef who is engaged in the preparation, cooking and serving of foods.
Baking and Pastry Professionals
  • Certified Pastry Culinarian® (CPC®): An entry level culinarian within a pastry food service operation responsible for the preparation and production of pies, cookies, cakes, breads, rolls, desserts or other baked goods.
  • Certified Working Pastry Chef® (CWPC®): A pastry chef who supervises a pastry section or a shift within a food service operation.
  • Certified Executive Pastry Chef® (CEPC®): A pastry chef who is a department head, usually responsible to the executive chef of a food operation or to the management.
  • Certified Master Pastry Chef® (CMPC®): A CMPC® possesses the highest degree of professional knowledge, skill and mastery of cooking techniques as they apply to baking and pastry.
Culinary Administrators
  • Certified Culinary Administrator® (CCA®): This is an executive-level chef who is responsible for the administrative functions of running a professional foodservice operation.
Culinary Educators
  • Certified Secondary Culinary Educator® (CSCE®): An advanced-degree culinary professional who is working as an educator at an accredited secondary or vocational institution.
  • Certified Culinary Educator® (CCE®): An advanced-degree culinary professional, with industry experience, who is working as an educator in an accredited postsecondary institution or military training facility.
For Process, Fees, Qualifications and Criteria of each certification, see the ACF certification page.

If you are looking for one of colleges for getting bakery or pastry certificate, check out list of bakery and pastry college list. And you can directly access bakery and pastry college list by desired state below.

US Barbering Schools for Barber Certificate

266 Colleges and Universities offer barbering certificate program in United states. Most of them is 2 year and less schools. It means that the time to get the certificate is less than 2 years.

A barber is a person whose occupation is mainly to cut, dress, groom, style and shave males' hair. In previous times, barbers also performed surgery and dentistry. With the development of safety razors and the decreasing prevalence of beards, in American and Commonwealth cultures, most barbers specialize in cutting men's hair (from Wikipedia).

The barber certificate will be sufficient to work in the field. With a barber certificate, you will have gotten the necessary skills to efficiently work as a barber. Barber school will teach students techniques and give them the opportunity to work with real clients in student salons.

You can see college list by state by following State that you desired.